Seller financing works for a short-term rental when the note payment survives your two slowest back-to-back quarters and the balloon date lands after the property can refinance.
In my experience, most seller financing terms are written for steady long-term rent. A short-term rental earns much of its year in a few peak months, so underwrite the note against the worst stretch of the calendar, test the refinance exit before you sign, and write the STR-specific protections into the paperwork.
I've spent 18+ years in real estate and have focused on short-term rentals since 2016. The seller-financed deals I have watched go wrong rarely failed on price. They failed in February, when the note payment came due out of a bank account that had not seen a real booking since New Year's, or in year five, when a balloon came due on a property that could not refinance.
Seller financing is a loan provided by the seller of a property to the purchaser; the buyer typically makes a down payment and then pays installments, usually monthly, at an agreed interest rate until the loan is repaid (Wikipedia). That monthly rhythm is where the STR problem starts.
Why Seller Financing Terms Break on Seasonal Income
A seller who has only ever rented to long-term tenants thinks in twelve equal rent checks. A level monthly payment fits that income. It does not fit a mountain cabin, a beach condo or a lake house whose revenue swings hard between peak and shoulder months.
Three things make the mismatch worse for STR buyers:
The annual math hides the hole. A deal can cover its debt for the year and still run negative for six straight months.
Your operating costs don't fall with revenue. Insurance, internet, utilities, software and property tax arrive in January the same as in July.
A seller note is often shorter than a bank loan. In the deals I see, many carry a balloon, which puts a refinance deadline on a business whose income history is still young.
If you have read our guide to how to finance a short-term rental, you know seller financing is a negotiated instrument. That means you can negotiate the payment shape itself. Do it deliberately.
The Illustrative Deal: Annual Coverage vs Quarterly Cash
Here is a simple example I use with operators. A cabin is priced at $400,000. The buyer puts 10% down ($40,000) and the seller carries a $360,000 note at 6.5%, amortized over 30 years, with a balloon at the end of year five. The level payment is about $2,275 a month, or $6,825 a quarter and $27,300 a year.
Revenue is $72,000 a year, and operating costs are modelled as $5,400 a quarter in fixed costs plus 30% of revenue for cleaning, platform fees and supplies.
Each quarter carries the same $6,825 in note payments.
Quarter | Revenue | NOI | Cash after debt |
|---|
Q1 Jan–Mar | $10,000 | $1,600 | −$5,225 |
Q2 Apr–Jun | $20,000 | $8,600 | +$1,775 |
Q3 Jul–Sep | $30,000 | $15,600 | +$8,775 |
Q4 Oct–Dec | $12,000 | $3,000 | −$3,825 |
Year | $72,000 | $28,800 | +$1,500 |
NOI is net operating income: revenue minus $43,200 of operating costs for the year. Debt service is $27,300.
On the annual line this deal looks fine. Net operating income covers debt service about 1.05 times, and the year ends $1,500 ahead.
Now read it the way the bank account sees it. Q4 and Q1 sit back to back, and together they run $9,050 negative. If the buyer closes in October with no reserve, the deal needs a cash injection before the first summer arrives. That is how a "cash-flowing" seller-financed STR turns into a personal loan to the property.
The usual fix is a different payment shape, a reserve funded at closing, or both.
Three Payment Structures Worth Putting on the Table
Because the seller is the lender, the payment schedule is a negotiation point in a way it rarely is with a bank. These are the three shapes I test, using the same $360,000 note and the same revenue curve.
Option | Monthly payment | Q4 + Q1 cash | Month-60 balance |
|---|
Level, 30-year schedule | $2,275 | −$9,050 | About $337,000 |
Seasonal, same annual total | Varies by quarter | −$4,400 | Slightly above $337,000 |
Interest-only in year one | $1,950 in year one | −$7,100 | About $340,800 |
The seasonal schedule pays $4,000 in Q1, $7,000 in Q2, $11,300 in Q3 and $5,000 in Q4, the same $27,300 a year as the level schedule. Interest-only cuts year-one debt service to $23,400 but repays no principal that year, so the balance stays higher.
All figures are illustrative. The seasonal schedule moves principal payments later in each year, so interest accrues a little longer and the month-60 balance ends slightly higher than the level schedule. Have the closing attorney or a loan servicer produce the exact amortization schedule for whatever shape you agree.
Each structure has a cost:
Seasonal payments ask the seller to accept smaller winter checks. Sellers who own the property free and clear and want steady income may push back. Sellers who understand the market often accept it once they see the quarterly table.
Interest-only periods help the first year but leave the full balance intact, which makes the balloon test harder.
A larger down payment shrinks every number above but uses the cash you might need for furnishing and the reserve.
Test the Balloon Before You Sign
A balloon payment mortgage does not fully amortize over the term of the note, which leaves a balance due at maturity. The borrower is usually expected to sell or refinance by then, which can mean refinancing risk (Wikipedia). If the collateral loses value, the borrower may not be able to refinance before the balloon comes due (Cornell LII).
For an STR, run two tests before agreeing to any balloon date.
The value test. Divide the projected balloon balance by the loan-to-value ratio you expect a lender to allow. In the example, about $337,000 at 75% loan-to-value means the cabin must appraise near $449,000 in year five, roughly 12% above today's price. At 80% it needs about $421,000.
The income test. Lenders that underwrite rentals on property income, such as the DSCR loans we covered in DSCR loan underwriting for short-term rentals, compare net operating income to the new payment. Refinancing $337,000 at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $2,356 a month, or $28,276 a year. Against $28,800 of net operating income, that is a ratio near 1.02.
If your likely lender wants more cushion than that, this deal cannot refinance on these numbers without higher revenue or more principal paid down.
If either test fails, negotiate a longer balloon, an extension option for a fee, or a larger down payment now. A seven-year balloon on the same level schedule would leave about $325,500 due, which eases both tests.
Seller Financing Underwriting: A Five-Step Process
This is the sequence I would walk through with any buyer looking at a seller-carried STR.
Step 1 — Build a monthly revenue curve
Pull month-by-month revenue for comparable listings or the seller's own booking history. Group it into quarters and note the two weakest consecutive quarters. Our article on what to track in an STR financial model covers the line items.
Step 2 — Size the payment against the worst stretch
Subtract fixed and variable operating costs for each quarter. The level payment the property can carry is whatever keeps the worst two-quarter stretch covered by a reserve you will fund at closing. Our STR operating costs guide lists the fixed costs people forget.
Step 3 — Choose the payment shape
Compare level, seasonal and interest-only schedules with the quarterly table in front of both parties. In my experience, a clear table moves a seller more than an argument does.
Step 4 — Run the balloon exit
Apply the value test and the income test at a refinance rate at least a point above today's, and pick a balloon date that passes both. If none does, the deal needs a bigger down payment or a lower price.
Step 5 — Paper the STR-specific protections
Before closing, get the permit, insurance, default and existing-mortgage terms in writing (next section). Have a real estate attorney in the property's state draft or review the note and the security instrument.
STR Clauses to Put in the Note and Purchase Agreement
A seller note is a contract, so the protections are only as good as what gets written down. These are the terms I ask attorneys to address on STR deals.
Permit or license contingency. If short-term rental use needs a permit, make closing contingent on getting it or on confirming transferability. The logic mirrors the permit contingency approach for master leases.
Cure period on default. Ask for a written notice and cure window before the seller can accelerate the note, so one late off-season payment does not trigger the whole balance.
Prepayment terms. Confirm you can refinance or pay the note early without a penalty, since the balloon plan depends on it.
Insurance. The seller will usually want to be named on the property policy as the lender. Make sure the policy is written for short-term rental use.
The seller's existing mortgage. Ask directly whether the seller still owes a bank. This one can sink the deal, so it gets its own section.
When the Seller Still Has a Mortgage
A due-on-sale clause lets a lender demand the full balance when the property is sold. If the lender calls the loan and the balance cannot be paid immediately, the lender can foreclose (Wikipedia). Since the Garn–St Germain Act of 1982, enforceability of these clauses has been governed by federal law, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1701j-3 (Wikipedia).
That statute lists specific transfers where a lender may not exercise the clause on residential property, such as a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower remains a beneficiary and which does not transfer rights of occupancy (Cornell LII). A sale to an investor who will rent the property to guests is not on that list.
Some deals use a wraparound mortgage, in which the seller extends a junior note that wraps around the mortgage already secured by the property and keeps paying the underlying loan from the buyer's payments (Wikipedia).
That structure leaves the underlying lender's rights in place. If the seller's lender calls the loan, you may face a payoff you did not plan for. Treat an existing mortgage as a reason for attorney review before signing, and get the underlying loan's status in writing.
What the Seller Is Weighing
Know what the seller is solving for before you write the offer.
Taxes. An installment sale is a sale of property where the seller receives at least one payment after the tax year of the sale, and the seller reports it on Form 6252 each year of the obligation (IRS; 26 U.S.C. 453). Interest the seller receives is ordinary income. If the contract does not provide adequate stated interest, part of the principal can be recharacterized as interest using the applicable federal rate (IRS), so offering a rate far below market rarely works.
Depreciation recapture. A seller who depreciated a rental reports the part of the gain that counts as ordinary income under the recapture rules in the year of the sale (IRS). A thin down payment may not cover that tax bill, which is one reason sellers ask for more cash at closing.
Lending rules. Federal rules on loan originators carve out sellers who provide financing for three or fewer properties in any 12-month period, subject to conditions (12 CFR 1026.36). Credit extended primarily for a business purpose falls outside those consumer-credit provisions (12 CFR 1026.3). Which rule applies to a given sale is a question for the seller's attorney.
Put together, a seller who owns the property free and clear, wants income spread over several years, and has a tax adviser who likes the installment method is usually your best counterpart.
If you are weighing a seller-carried STR and want a second set of eyes on the quarterly math and the balloon exit, book a complimentary one-on-one diagnostic call and bring the seller's booking history.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is seller financing a good way to buy a short-term rental?
It can be, when the payment shape fits the seasonal revenue and the balloon date passes a refinance test. It is a poor fit when a level payment only works on the annual average and the worst two quarters run deeply negative.
Can seller financing payments be seasonal?
Yes, if the seller agrees and the note says so. A schedule with smaller winter and larger summer payments can carry the same annual total. Have the attorney or a servicer produce the exact amortization schedule, since the balance at the balloon will differ slightly from a level schedule.
What happens if the seller still has a mortgage?
The seller's lender may be able to call its loan under a due-on-sale clause when the property is sold, and if the balance cannot be paid, the lender can foreclose (Wikipedia). Get the loan's status in writing and have an attorney review the structure before closing.
What interest rate should a seller-financed note carry?
Whatever the parties negotiate, but not an artificially low one. If the contract lacks adequate stated interest, the IRS can recharacterize part of the principal as interest using the applicable federal rate (IRS).
How long should the balloon be on a seller-financed STR?
Long enough that the property can refinance on its own numbers. In the illustrative example, a five-year balloon needed about 12% appreciation at 75% loan-to-value; a seven-year balloon eases both the value and income tests.
Sources
Seller financing, Wikipedia
Balloon payment mortgage, Wikipedia
Balloon payment, Cornell Legal Information Institute
Due-on-sale clause, Wikipedia
12 U.S.C. 1701j-3, Cornell Legal Information Institute
Wraparound mortgage, Wikipedia
Topic no. 705, Installment sales, IRS
26 U.S.C. 453, Cornell Legal Information Institute
12 CFR 1026.36, Cornell Legal Information Institute
12 CFR 1026.3, Cornell Legal Information Institute
Figures in this article, tables and prose examples are illustrative, not quotes or loan offers; run your own numbers with your lender, attorney and tax adviser. This article is educational and is not legal, tax or lending advice.